The Arctic fox makes its home in small burrows in un-frozen ground. Sometimes in low mounds or in rock piles. Because the Arctic fox is a scavenger it can usually find it's own food to eat. Sometimes the fox will follow Polar bears or other predators and eat the remains the predators leave behind. The Arctic fox is about 10 -16 inches long and weighs about 6-12 pounds. It is about the size of a normal house cat. It has short legs a long bushy tail that is used to keep the fox warm by wrapping it around itself when sleeping. Its long hair is white in the winter and "blue" or gray in the summer. It's head has a stubby muzzle, small ears, and large eyes. It's feet are lined with fur which helps it conserve heat. When the arctic fox is born it is blind and helpless. The new borns are usually 2 oz. both parents take care of the babies. the mother cares for the young and the father teaches them to hunt. the pupes will stay in the den for 14-16 weeks. Arctic foxes usually live to 15 years of age. It is an omnivore. A typical diet of this fox consists of birds, eggs, small mammals, and fish. It will also eat berries, seaweed, insects and larvae, when other prey is scarce.The fox is prey to wolves, polar bears and golden eagles. The Arctic fox is not endangered world wide and it is estimated that there are several thousand arctic foxes left in the wild.
There are about 5 million caribou in the world. They were first domesticated in Norway and northern Asia and known as reindeer. People used them to pull their sleds, provide milk, meat, and skins to build their tents. When it was seen how valuable they were, they were brought to Alaska in 1887. Later they were brought to parts of Canada. These North American reindeer became known as caribou. Although they are called many different names all considered to be one species. The caribou is part of the deer family. Unlike deer the male and female have antlers but The antlers of the male are long branched and massive and they are a little flattened at the ends. The antlers of the female are much shorter, simpler and more slender and irregular. Sometimes they are completely missing.